Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.6k Members
Avatar universal

A used lancet prick

Hi All,

Here's my story, I was in Bali and I got sick a little bit so they took me to pharmacy where the lady said she want to check my blood sugar. She took to a blood sugar test device and start to play with it I wasn't paying attention to what she was doing with the device. I also didn't see her if she used a new lancet or not. I got panicked a week after when I realized I didn't made sure she changed it before she pricked me.
So I did two test 4th gen ab/ag in a lab one at 22 days and one in 97 days all came back NEG. My question is it possible to get infected with HIV from a lancet because I've heard so many people saying you can get infected, even the Doctors I went for to do the tests they said I can. Please answer.
2 Responses
Avatar universal
Your situation involves personal contact with an object in air (lancet which touched air) which is not a risk for hiv. No worries, because you can't get hiv from personal contact except unprotected penetrating vaginal or anal, neither of which you did and you didn't share hollow needles to inject with which is the only other way to acquire hiv. Analysis of large numbers of infected people over the 40 years of hiv history has proven that people don't get hiv in the way you are worried is a risk.
HIV is a fragile virus in air or saliva and is effectively instantly dead in either air or saliva so the worst that could happen is dead virus rubbed you, and obviously anything which is dead cannot live again so you are good. Blood and cuts would not be relevant in your situation since the hiv has become effectively dead, so you don't have to worry about them to be sure that you are safe.
Your tests were a waste of time, since you were not exposed to hiv. You should find a better doctor than the ones you claim to have spoken to in Bali. Perhaps the government there makes them speak lies but in any event we rely on the opinion of expert doctors so do not pay attention to claims that other people make.
Avatar universal
Thanks for the replay. I was in Bali for a vacation. I live in Saudi Arabia, and the hospital is well know hospital. But the doctors  I saw wasn't HIV specialist  
2 Comments
I hope I got over it soon. but how fast can the virus die outside the body. Immediately or its take couple seconds ?
1 It is irrelevant how well known they are to people in your country.
2 I answered your question.
The good news is there are only 3 ways you can get hiv, so hiv prevention is straightforward if you didn't do any of the 3 - you don't have to worry about the thousands of other things that can happen to you.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.