Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.6k Members
Avatar universal

ARS Rash!

I have been worried about HIV since I noticed I was having loose stools a couple days after, I convinced myself it was nothing. Fast forward 2 weeks later I have a bunch of red spots all over my palms that are flat and painless. I have one swollen lymph gland I was told this by a doctor. I have had no other symptoms besides a dry throat. I am very worried
3 Responses
Avatar universal
I also forgot to mention I had protected sex 2 weeks or so before I noticed the red spots. I wore the condom inside out and have no idea if there was a tear in it or something
Avatar universal
Protected sex is safe sex when it comes to HIV. You had no risk and don't need to test. When condoms fail, it will be very obvious, like a peeled banana.. You can't miss it.  In your case, your condom worked. Be safe.
1 Comments
Yes but I got the exact HIV rash on my palms exactly how it looks in the pictures! Red non painful flat I took a test and am awaiting the results.
Avatar universal
Please consult a doctor for your rashes... But they're not HIV related.
1 Comments
I'm taking a blood test because I did contract herpes
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.