Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.8k Members
Avatar universal

ARS after three months?

Are ARS symptoms three months after exposure possible?  Just curious, b/c it has been over three months since my last exposure and I have a sore throat, mouth sores, and sore glands all over my body. Thanks!
7 Responses
258661 tn?1189759433

Why do I have to read this question  a million times everywhere on this forum?!!!!!!

Dude, these symptoms could be for any other illness. Get them diagnosed by a doctor.

If you are worried about HIV. Get a rapid test or whatever. When you get the negative result, and see a doctor for your problems, come back here and write something like "anxiety caused my symptoms". And  "my negative 3 month test is conclusive, I wanna move on with my life".

R.A


Avatar universal
I have the same thing, but I believe I had ARS symptoms 2wks after protected sex. Now 3 months later I have a fever blister on the corner of my mouth and a couple of mouth sores and bums inside of my mouth.
Avatar universal
Yes, but is it even possible to get ARS symptoms after 3 months?  That's what I'm wondering.
Avatar universal
No, you do not get ARS symptoms after three months.
Avatar universal
Just tell me what you think of the 2 lines(sores) on each side of the inside of my mouth, my fever blister, and it feels like there are more bumps inside of my mouth than usual. I also have a white hairy like tongue. What does this sound like to you? I trust your judgement.
Avatar universal
The bumps are like on the inside of my top and bottom lips. I've always had them, but they seem different now.
Avatar universal
You cannot be diagnosed over the internet. If you have a concern see your doctor.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.