Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

ARS symptoms 2 days after

Dear Dr.

This is the link to the previous posts:

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV-Prevention/ARS-symptoms-2-days-after/show/1221090

As you recall, I took a 5 week antibody+antigen test. This came out negative. How accurate would you consider it to be? Is it true that an antigen test is only good in the first 3 weeks? As I was really stressed out I had another test this time a simple antibody test at 7 weeks which also came out negative. How accurate is this test?

However, it has now been 3 months and in the last 2 weeks once again I came down with something which appears like a cold. I had a runny nose last week, and this week the runny nose has stopped. The entire 2nd week I have been having a constant cough: I feel my lungs filled with fluid and I keep coughing up and swallowing down. It doesn't seem to go away. What is more, I noticed that my urine smells like amnonia and I have a decreased apetite: each time I have something to eat my stomach feels irritated and full of gases. Would you consider these symptoms to be consistent with a weakened immune system?

All of these symptoms have led me to doubt the degree of reliability of the tests I had. I really fill that something is wrong and although I am really afraid I feel must have another test.




This discussion is related to ARS symptoms 2 days after..
3 Responses
186166 tn?1385259382
NOT THE DOCTOR'S FORUM
Avatar universal
the doc said that hiv is unline other viruses that showes after 2 days
it shows after 2-4 weeks and last a week that what he meant
Avatar universal
You never had an exposure.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.