Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

ARS symptoms

i have had a rash for 8 months now, and i am extremely nervous that it could be related to HIV.  Does the duration of this rash suggest that it is not HIV, just some typical skin rash?  Also, the rash appeared a day after possible exposure, so i didn't know if it could appear that soon.  any direct insight to these specific questions would be greatly appreciated.  I am in a deep hole and trying to get out.  This could really help me out if someone had some expert knowledge.  Also, if there was a rash, would other symptoms have to occur at the same time as the rash?  Thanks
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
A rash if present during acute HIV infection would appear with other ARS symptoms which would be flu-like (e.g. fever). ARS symptoms appear 2-4 weeks after exposure and last 1-2 weeks.

Your rash is not HIV-related.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
so if i was possibly exposed on 1/21/2009, and i got tested on 6/1/2009, and the result was negative, it is 100% accurate and conclusive?  There are no if, and's or but's?  I should take this result and forget about it no matter what?  

thanks
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
yes. 3 months would have given you a conclusive negative.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
and there is no way that it could not be conclusive or accurate?  Time to move on with my life and forget about this rash i am having?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sigh.....There is no way that it could not be conclusive or accurate.  Time to move on with your life and forget about this rash you are having.

LAST ANSWER.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.