Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

ARS twice?

Can you get ARS twice?

I had fever, aches and pains, weakness, fatigue, sore throat and nausea 2 weeks after fingering with a 1 day old no longer bleeding deeply cut finger. Symptoms lasted 4 -5 weeks. Burning pain tingling in hands and feet remain.

However 2-3 weeks after settling I have developed high fever, night sweats, aches and pains and dry cough and painful throat ulcers.

I am due 3 month HIV test in 3 weeks.

1 - can ARS happen twice?
2 - if indeed my initial symptoms were ARS then would I be more likely to get flu a few weeks later or are HIV immune related illnesses occurring much later?
2 Responses
Avatar universal
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis
3. sharing hollow needles that you inject with.
You would need a deep gaping wound like in a car accident with the virus thrust deeply inside to even be a theoretical risk, however the pain from the cut would be so intense that you wouldn't be fingering anyone - so occurrence of the event is impossible.
188761 tn?1584567620
COMMUNITY LEADER
1. You are not due for any test at any time.

2. You did not have an exposure. Nothing that you mentioned puts you at a risk for HIV.

3. You can not have ARS, not even once! Because you can not seroconvert to positive. You did not have an exposure to acquire the virus.

4. Honestly, the odds of you dying right now choking on oxygen is way higher than you dying of AIDS.

HIV is not your problem.  No testing warranted.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.