Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Accuracy of HIV testing in Afrika...

Hello all expertz...i am in africa...and had possibley unprotected sex encounter with my friend..now i am fearing about HIV..I DID test at the interval of 4 months,6months and 10 months after possible exposure. labrotory is using rapid test and results are  HIV 1 &2 Non reactive..but i am still in fear...do i need to do test in india as i am coming india?
6 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
186166 tn?1385259382
NO...you dont have hiv and have the tests to prove it.  further testing is not needed.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for reply.. I am only worried about tests in Africa and method they use..i see much degradation in foollowing standards for othr industies in africa..also i am going to geet married in april..so bit concern...i know this is somthing to do with mental satisfaction...can you put some light on tests in africa and possibility of infestion in one encounter..even i dont knw the HIV status of girl with whome i had sex..
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
RELIABLE and CONCLUSIVE
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
R u a doctr?  tests in africa r  done with same precision...this is very important to me to know the status.. I am loosing my health due to fear factor....what sort of sympots would  have been for possible infestion after 10 month...? Please help
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
kindly move on...you do NOT have hiv.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks...
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.