Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.6k Members
Avatar universal

Actual risk of having HIV or anxiety?

A few years ago I was sexually assaulted by an unknown man of unknown statusand did not seek medical help afterwards(my choice please don't criticize that) and now I am scared to death that I contracted HIV from it. I should also mention, I have severe OCD and worry very constantlyand irrationally. I never experienced any ars symptoms, but have gotten recurring tounge 'lie bumps' and have it's fairly white in the back when I don't scrape it off which could be thrush . About 2 months back I developedverysevere bronchitis that put me on several antibiotics and an inhailer. Recently I have started depo provera and have experienced chills, which made me very paranoid, no night sweats. have tested negative for Gonorreah and chylamydia, and took a oraquick about 3 weeks ago that said negative, 3 weeks ago I also became sexually active with my partner, and he now has a cold (which I also might have from him) but in my head I'm convinced it's ars. Someone please put my fears to rest!
3 Responses
366749 tn?1544698865
COMMUNITY LEADER
Relax, your Oraquick test done 3 weeks ago is conclusive, you do not have HIV
Avatar universal
I also have had sore neck where the lymph nodes are I think, but no swelling
1 Comments
Hi I have similar symptoms.  Did you find out what you have?
Avatar universal
If you were at risk few years ago, then you will NOT get ARS NOW!!
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.