Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Acute HIV after 5.5 weeks?

I had an anonymous encounter with a man 5 and a half weeks ago and the condom broke. Now I'm getting many symptoms of Acute HIV--they started 40 days after the possible exposure. Is that too late for Acute HIV to set in? I'm going to get tested anyways at 3 months but I want to know if I should be very worried in the meantime. Or if I should get a test sooner too. If I have Acute HIV does that mean it won't show up in a rapid test? thank you.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
What is actute HIV?  How on earth would that differ from "regular" HIV?

Are you sure you don't have the flu or anxiety?

Get tested at eight weeks, believe the negative test result and more on?
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
symptoms starting at 40 days are not indicative of ARS.  

a test at 6-8 weeks will give you a good indication of your status...BUT...ACCORDING TO GUIDELINES SET BY THE CDC. FDA, AND THE MANUFACTURERS OF THE TEST...A CONLCUSIVE RESULT IS AT 3 MONTHS.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
not indicative,.. meaning impossible?? i would say it probably anxiety
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Do not pull up and post to old threads.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.