Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Acute HIV infection - groin

Hi,

15 days post-exposure, I developed a groin rash. It began more on my upper thigh yesterday and today there is another rash on the skin-fold. Is groin rash common for acute HIV infection?
17 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Does anyone know how the ARS rash looks like? I'd like to compare mine with pictures. Thank you in advance for any help. Needless to say, I'm extremely worried.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
We do not discuss symptoms. HIV has no specific symptoms. If you had an exposure you can test 3 months post exposure to obtain your conclusive negative test result.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Teak, you think my result will be negative?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I don't know if you have even had an exposure. What was your possible risk?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Insertive anal sex. Condom broke. didn't realize until afterwards, although did not cum
Helpful - 0
480448 tn?1426948538
That would be a risk.  Like Teak said, you'll need to test at 3months post exposure for a conclusive result.

Symptoms are NEVER a good indicator of one's HIV status...ONLY a test will tell you if you have been infected or not.  Some newly infected people never have ONE symptom, and others, who may have had "textbook" symptoms end up testing negative.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Guys - the rash on my groin (which came on 2 weeks after exposure) is now about 2 weeks old. It has faded a bit, but is still there.

Do ARS rashes last 2+ weeks????
Helpful - 0
480448 tn?1426948538
Again:

Symptoms are NEVER a good indicator of one's HIV status...ONLY a test will tell you if you have been infected or not.  Some newly infected people never have ONE symptom, and others, who may have had "textbook" symptoms end up testing negative.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
fair point. but i still want to know - do ARS rashes last 2+ weeks?
Helpful - 0
480448 tn?1426948538
For one, an ARS-related rash wouldn't typically be just in one spot...sounds like a yeast infection.  The groin would also not be a common place for an ARS rash...it would be more prevalent on the trunk.  If you're worried, go see your doc!

ARS symptoms, when a person has them, usually present within 2-4 weeks of exposure, and can last 1-2 weeks.

Also, it would be RARE to experience just ONE ARS symptom.  ARS stands for acute retroviral syndrome.  A "syndrome" means a group of symptoms.  Almost ALWAYS with ARS a very high fever (over 101F) is present.

Nothing you have described sounds anything like ARS.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
not that this clears me from anything, but i feel a lot better. thank you for this information, nursegirl
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I'm done with PEP as of yesterday. Now it's a waiting game. I'M SO NERVOUS AND ANXIOUS. Gahhhh
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I still have the rash on my groin. Its been over two weeks.is this an immune response? Its not ARS cause its been over 2 weeks. Maybe its the truvada/isentress But those drugs supposedly tend Not to cause rash. Please advise!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I currently have a sore throat and my groin area lymph nodes hurt. My sore throat started because I was in the cold this week. It was btwn weeks 3-4 post-exposure... don't think its ARS but why do my groin lymph nodes hurt... i didn't had strep throat like two months ago and didnt even have groin lymph node pain at that point... is my health failing me because of HIV?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Lymph nodes with ARS do not hurt.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Interesting. Pain does not emanate in the lymph nodes? So they just become enlarged?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
(Also, thank you so much for your advice/response)
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.