Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.5k Members
Avatar universal

Acute rash

Hi, I am currently in Thailand on holiday, and 3 days ago I slept with an English girl unprotected. I asked her the next day if she had slept with anyone else on her holiday and she said yes another english guy unprotected in Bangkok. Now I am convinced I have HIV. The englishman could have slept with an Thai worker in Bangkok and got HIV! Then given it to her and passed it to me!

I now have a rash 3 days after all over my body. No other symptons. Could this be acute HIV symptons?

Thanks
3 Responses
Avatar universal
You need to get tested. Take a DUO at 28 days ((no later)) as an indication to your status. Follow up at 3 months with an antibody test for a conclusive result.
A rash at this stage can't be related to HIV.
Avatar universal
Are u sure a rash at this stage can't be associated to HIV? Why?
Avatar universal
It's too soon. Forget symptoms. Just get test.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.