Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Afraid of possible HIV

I had a protected sex with a CSW. The condom didn't break.
After 11 weeks i had a mild fever with no other symptoms like sore throat, rash, body pains etc
After 4.5 months I am noticing a rash (which look like acne-small bumps) on my back,chest,abdomen.
And I read somewhere that ARS usually develop within 2-4 weeks.
what are my chances of getting HIV. Im scared to go for a test. Im worried to death because Im going to get married soon.
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
3191940 tn?1717500602
COMMUNITY LEADER
The only risks for HIV in adults are:
1) Having unprotected (no condom) penetrative anal or vaginal sex, OR
2) Sharing IV drug equipment with other IV drug users.

Protected intercourse using a condom that does not VISIBLY break is no risk for HIV.  Whatever is causing your medical issues is not related to HIV, since you had zero risk for HIV.  You do not need to test since you were never exposed to HIV.
Helpful - 1
2 Comments
Thank you for the response @CurfewX
The girl gave me a oral sex with condom on  and had sex without changing the existing condom.
I am really not sure about the possible microtears in a condom but It was intact on my penis. So Guess I should be safe
Microtears are a myth. If a condom fails it rips wide down the seam. hiv is dead in air or saliva so condom is unnecessary for oral, hence the advice in 1) above.

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.