Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Aids patient blood drop in eye

Hi Experts,


Yesterday I was walking on the road. known Aids patient was walking around me. He has cut on his finger.

I experienced something (blood) flew in my eye while walking.

Considering Aids's paitent has viral load, what is my risk if his bood got in my eye.

Do I need to go for HIV testing?.



Regards
worried man
Best Answer
Avatar universal
Your situation involves personal contact with an object in air  (maybe their fluids, etc. ). You will be happy to learn that you had no risk, because you can't get hiv from personal contact except unprotected penetrating vaginal or anal with a penis, neither of which you did and you didn't share hollow needles to inject with which is the only other way to acquire hiv - there are only 3 ways to get hiv. Analysis of large numbers of infected people over the 40 years of hiv history has proven that people don't get hiv in the way you are worried is a risk.
HIV is a fragile virus in air or saliva and is effectively instantly dead in either air or saliva so the WORST that could happen is dead virus rubbed you, and obviously anything which is dead cannot live again so you are good. Blood and cuts would not be relevant in your situation since the hiv has become effectively dead, so you don't have to worry about them to be sure that you are safe.
There is no reason for a person to test when they are safe. The advice took into consideration that the other person might be positive, so move on and enjoy life instead of thinking about this non-event. hiv prevention is straightforward since there are only 3 ways you can become infected, so next time you wonder if you had a risk, ask yourself this QUESTION. "Did I do any of the 3?" Then after you say "No, I didn't" you will know that it's time to move on back to your happy life.
No one got hiv from what you did during 40 years of hiv history and no one will get it in the next 40 years of your life either.  You can do what you did any time and be safe from hiv.
The patient's status is irrelevant when you have no exposure.
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
3191940 tn?1717500602
COMMUNITY LEADER
This is an imagined scenario.  You did NOT get blood flying in your eye from some guy walking near you with a cut, unless he was bleeding so badly that blood was squirting out of an artery, and he was in danger of bleeding to death.

If you are dreaming up scenarios like this regularly, you should discuss them with a therapist.  You didn't have a risk for HIV, even *if* a small speck of blood got in your eye.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I understand there is no risk as air inactivates the virus. My only concern is high viral load of known aids patient. Does high vial load impacts on blood to eye exposure as risk event. As I told earlier that high viral load in lab settings create risky exposure.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
You understand the virus was inactivated so it is time to move on instead of imagining that somehow your eye became equivalent to a controlled lab setting. You make no sense when you continue to repeat the irrelevant lab scenario.
Avatar universal
You must be very anxious because you haven't understood any of the advice.
1 Reread all the advice carefully before you ask any more questions.
2. Realize that your eye is not in a lab so no purpose wondering what happens in a lab setting.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I heard there is case of high viral load fluid got in eye and got HIV in lab settings.  why it is different in my case as patient is aids patient and has viral  load. Could you please explain?
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.