Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

Am I at risk

Hi there - I am getting really worried and paranoid that i may have contacted HIV. 8 years ago I had unprotected oral sex from a prostitute in Thailand whilst travelling (was 19 at the time). I didn't have any symptons afterwards, although I have had a slightly enlarged lymph node in my neck ever since. Doctors have said it is nothing to worry about. I have never ben tested for HIV, a combination of young and naiive, as well as just forgetting and putting it to the back of my mind. However, 8 years on i have started to become quite ill. I started gettign persistent headaches about 8 months ago and have been to the doctors lots and a neurologist and have been diagnosed with New Onset Daily Persistent Headache. I was prescribed Topamax and have been taking this for around 4 months now. I have also been getting some stomach problems (the doctor has said this is a side effect of the tablets). The stomach problems are mainly acid reflux. I have also been getting some leg pain, as well as pain in my arms (both could also be a side effect of the tablets). I am just so worried that this is all bought on from what I did 8 years ago. Is it possible? I have had normal blood tests, but not a HIV test.
28 Responses
Avatar universal
Not an HIV concern.
Avatar universal
Thanks for commenting buddy. How can you be sure? Guess I should get a test just to be sure and for my peace of mind as it driving me insane
Avatar universal
Not an HIV concern.
Avatar universal
Well could you explain why you consider this not a concern please?
Avatar universal
Use the search function. Your question has been asked and answered thousands of times.  "Search this Community."
Avatar universal
Ok - thank you
186166 tn?1385259382
oral sex does NOT transmit hiv.
Avatar universal
So my symptons are not at all what HIV could look like if I did not know I had been infected over 8 years ago?
480448 tn?1426948538
Again, you did not have a risk for HIV. HIV is transmitted by:

unprotected anal and vaginal sex
sharing needles
to inifant from infected mother

If you haven't done any of the above, no need to test for HIV.  Now, oral sex can put you at risk for other STD's, which is why it is a good idea to have STD testing periodically.
Avatar universal
Well I have had unprotected sex with regular partners over the last 8 years, none of which to my knowledge are HIV positive. I guess it is the co-incidence of being ill now, and trying to fing an answer for my problems, so am just getting all worked up and stressed about what happened all them years ago. Just for my peace of mind, these symptons are defintiely not from HIV?
480448 tn?1426948538
No, your symptoms sound nothing like HIV.

If you've had unprotected sex with people who you haven't been tested with, then it only makes sense to be tested.  Then you can put this all behind you.
Avatar universal
Ok - thanks. Will get tested for some peace of mind and let you guys know the outcome
Avatar universal
You had no HIV concern so the symptoms can't be HIV related. Symptoms don't come on years after form an exposure.

If you have never had an HIV test then do so, but not because of the above non-risk.
Avatar universal
But couldn't this be the HIV manifesting itself now after the initial stage which in some people does not show any symptons? Surely if I contacted it, didn't know and now its taking hold it would manifest itself in some way.
Avatar universal
No
Avatar universal
So it would never show itself in any symptons? I would just never know.
Avatar universal
A lot of people never know until they get really sick.
So stop this and just test from your exposure years ago.
Avatar universal
Can I please update my situation. Symptoms now include not just headaches, muscle aches, shaking, but also a small rash on my cheast, itching all over and a really dry mouth. Please forget my chance of infection, are these symptons of later HIV infection? Going mad with worry now.
186166 tn?1385259382
Avatar universal
Thanks. I probably am letting anxiety get the better of me, but most of these symptoms have been ongoing before I starting to convince myself I could have HIV.
Avatar universal
So are these in any way symptons of later HIV infection?
Avatar universal
Please someone
Avatar universal
* Anyone who continues to post excessively, questioning a conclusive negative result or no-risk situation, will be subject to action by MedHelp. Conclusive negative results or a no-risk situation will be based up the criteria MedHelp’s doctors. Action will be taken as follows:
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Avatar universal
Am just wondering if thse are symptons of later infection of HIV. I may have been at risk at some point and would just please like some guidance on these symptons - thats all.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.