Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Am i being paranoid?

Hi there,

Approximately 2 weeks after a possible exposure, (protected sex with a sex worker) I had a sore throat and nasal congestion. I went to my GP and got prescribed antibiotics and diagnosed with a Sinus Infection, also had a lot off green mucus. Sinus infection cleared up within about 6 days, however sore throat still kind of lingers, and slightly swollen gland on the left side of my throat, I also had a bit of a headache and sharp pains in my head during the sinus infection.

Could this possibly be ARS or am I being to paranoid?

Thanks in advance.
4 Responses
Avatar universal
Move on..You had no risk..
Avatar universal
Anyone have a more solid opinion?
Avatar universal
* Any member who creates a second nickname will immediately be banned and have any subsequent nicknames banned.
Avatar universal
Pls do not look for symptoms on the web.Take a 4th generation Elisa test at 4 weeks from a reputed lab.Its known as duo test which looks for hiv and p24 antigens.6 weeks on this test and u can breathe.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.