Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.8k Members
Avatar universal

Am i hiv positive?

i am a 25 year old male, i had unprotected sex with a sex worker, condom ripped i think halfway through the sex. this happened in Southern Africa, more specifically Zimbabwe. i am uncircumcised. after finishing, the sex worker (female) was disappointed and scorned me for not realizing the condom had ripped. she then kept on asking me if i had ejaculated inside of her (of which i had). i don't know if she was asking because she feels guilty and i am young and might have gotten hiv or because she was afraid of hiv or pregnancy.next day i woke up with a neck pain and dark urine, which sank in the toilet water. it didn't mix with the water. after 3 more days i noticed bumps on my penis head, saw a doctor and he said i had gotten candida and he prescribed this cream which i used and it disappeared in 2 days. on day 6 i started having neck pain and shoulder pain with sore shoulder joints, lasted for a week. i still kind of feel it but mildly, today is day 22. i have a swollen lymph node on the left side of my neck, it is so small and you cannot really see if but you can feel it, i noticed it on day 12. on day 12 as well my tongue is kind of white and a little bit hairy. nothing on my gums or roof of my mouth. i had been taking some antibiotics for the whole of the previous week and my oral hygiene at that time i do admit was a little bit off. when i brush it off it clears a bit but comes back tomorrow morning.white stuff accumulate at the back of my tongue. on day 21 my left butt cheek and left calf did hurt for most of the day but the pain went away in the evening and never came back. do these symptoms mean i am hiv positive. i was told to come for a test at 6 weeks, i cant stand the stress from day 1, today is day 22. please help
2 Responses
Avatar universal
She doesn't care about your life and doesn't concern herself with guilt because it is just a job to her that you chose to employ her for, so all she wanted to know was if you had hiv that you could infect her with and likely end her job. Likely she is negative, otherwise why would she pay for condoms which she just uses to protect herself from her clients, or ask if you were negative?
You can take a duo for a conclusive result in 6 more days, or else any test after 12 weeks from exposure is conclusive. Doctors can't diagnose hiv from symptoms so you should stop googling hiv symptoms and stop examining your body trying to diagnose because you can't diagnose and are just making yourself anxious. btw, much if not all of what you are worried about is normal that you always had but didn't over-examine your body before because you weren't trying to do medical diagnosis.
3 Comments
thanks for the positivity, will do. i had forgotten to mention that on day 4, when i saw the bumps on my penis head, there was a white discharge. i only saw it that day up until now so my worry is if she had an std isn't it likely she has hiv too, considering she's a sex worker?
No, that guess-logic doesn't prove anything. Reread about can't and do your self a favor and stop trying to create hiv theories.
ok, will try to gather up the courage to go for a test. scared
188761 tn?1570897452
COMMUNITY LEADER
As suggested to you already -symptoms are not an indicator of any thing.  Also,  ARS does not start the very next day post infection.

If you weigh in the probablities together odds are seen to be in your favour.

1. The possibility of your partner being HIV positive is uncertain.  Sex workers are usually very careful with their own health. Practicing safe sex and STI testing are integral part of their lifestyle. There is a  fantastic possibility she is HIV negative.

2. Odds of FTM HIV transmission for a full one episode of unprotected vaginal sex is stated to be relatively difficult, odds are at 1: 1000.  You were only unprotected for the time your condom failed.  It is usually observed that a male individual who contracted the virus from a female partner through unprotected vaginal sex had multiple unprotected exposures with the same partner.

Remember HIV is a fragile virus. Symptoms do not mean any thing. You must have spent a lot of time on the internet searching and reading about HIV already. That needs to stop now.  You are already relating every thing you read online to your own self.  

Take a test at 4 weeks with a IV Gen HIV test for a conclusive. In case you can't access the aforementioned test, take a test with any standard antibody test at 6 weeks from the date of incident.

Also,  Condom failures happen due to incorrect application. Always release the air correctly before usage. You can search it up, there are plenty of DIY pics available.
13 Comments
" Odds of FTM HIV transmission for a full one episode of unprotected vaginal sex is stated to be relatively difficult, odds are at 1: 1000.  You were only unprotected for the time your condom failed.  It is usually observed that a male individual who contracted the virus from a female partner through unprotected vaginal sex had multiple unprotected exposures with the same partner. "

DOES THAT APPLY TO UNCIRCUMCISED MEN TOO?
You are wasting your time trying to be a statistician. Just test at the appropriate time, and reread about otherwise to try to help you relax. There is nothing useful for you on google and it will just make you more anxious reading and not getting the answer that only a test can provide. Have you located a clinic that can give you a duo test in 6 days?
the only statistic that you need to think about is if she is negative, then you had zero risk, so try to focus on that.
i am trying to find one, only found one which tests at he 6th week mark.
how reliable is an hiv self-test kit at 4 weeks(planning on buying one)?
The above stated odds are applicable for uncircumcised male. The purpose of that number is to indeed make you feel better.  However,  you know how "Russian roulette" works,  right?  

The idea is to weigh in the probabilities together, the odds of transmission + possibility of your partner being HIV positive + Demographic factors + The amount of time you were exposed to the virus (if any).

The whole idea above is to help you look at it positively. However, as my fellow poster has already told you, we could do as much stats as we want the ultimate result is the king!  

Hence,  you should focus on the 4th week, a IV generation HIV test should ensure you're home safe.

I really feel you're going to be okay.  Just take that test.  Good luck.
At 4 weeks, for a conclusive - ou need an HIV duo - Antigen and Antibody combo.  

If you are not able to access that you would have to wait until 6 weeks.  

Your self testing kit is only an antibody test,  at 4 weeks, it wouldn't be advisable.

You must find a IV Generation HIV test or alternatively, you could test with your self testing kit and also find a stand alone "p24 antigen" test. These two test in tandem should serve the purpose.
ok, will see which one i can manage. 6 weeks is a ways off for my level of anxiety. i hope all will be well, to those who believe in the power of prayer and forgiveness, please pray for me. If i dodge this bullet, i'm sticking to my ONE partner
It's not "dodging a bullet."  The odds are INCREDIBLY low that you would contract HIV from a one-time exposure, and also very low that the sex worker has HIV in the first place.
while waiting for my 4 weeks, i did a spit test and they were stuff hanging ontop of the water and then sank. How reliable is this in telling me a have oral thrush as well
"saw a doctor and he said i had gotten candida and he prescribed this cream which i used and it disappeared in 2 days. " If you want a diagnosis, see that doc again. No one can diagnose from here and you don't have any medical training so no one is going to blindly accept your version of your spit test.
This forum is specific to HIV. Please post your question in relevant forum.
sorry guys, i had shortened the question because i was running low on battery. the candida my doc said i had was on my genital. about the spit test, its just that i once heard oral thrush or mucus hanging in water is a sign that there's something wrong with you immune system and that it occurs in people with diabetes (which i dont have), or people affected by hiv virus. so i just wanted to know if any of you know how credible the spit test is
i do get your point though
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.