Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

Anti Viral Drugs

I was on ant-viral drug (Famciclover) for treatment of Shingles when I had my Dr. do an HIV test.  I can not recall where I read that you should not test when on an anti viral because it could effect the test.

Can anybody unequivically ( i think that is the spelling ) deny or confirm?   15 months after possible exposure.
1 Responses
219662 tn?1223858560
Definitely no effect on the test.
You're negative
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.