Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Antigen test

Does taking the DUO test possibly result in a false positive if you have had other viral infecitons during the window period (ie Common Cold)?  Somebody please reply.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
219662 tn?1223858560
Possible, but not very likely.
Helpful - 0
219662 tn?1223858560
Did you get a positive DUO test result?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No...but plan on taking at duo at 4 weeks.  I have had symptoms though.  I'm optimisstically hoping they are froma viral cold (crossing fingers and praying).  In anitiipation I was curious if they could skue the results...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Common cold? I think not....
I know recent Hep B vaccinations can result in false positives though.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.