Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

Anxiety over 2 possible HIV exposures

Four months ago I came in contact with  HIV/Hep C blood.  It was on my hands and do not recall having any cuts or open wounds on my hands other than maybe a few open cuticles.  About 3 weeks after that I had unprotected sex with a man of unknown HIV status. He has recently told me that he was tested about 6 weeks ago from a work exposure and was negative but I did not actually see the results.  The first exposure was the first day in August and the unprotected sex was a few weeks later.

At the end of Sept I developed a UTI and was treated. I have a history of HPV and at this time I noticed a small bump near my anus. Later this was diagnosed as a possible anal fissure however a viral culture of this area did test positive for HSV.  About a week later I developed a terrible runny nose and sore throat which lasted a few days. Since this time I have had cobblestoning in the back of my throat which is irritated off and on.  Some of the bumps are much larger than others. I have no know allergies but have never been tested.  When this all started I must also confess that I had major anxiety and suffered a 13 pound weight loss, night sweats, tremors, ect...all of which I attibuted to my anxiety.   I have also developed swollen lymph nodes in my cervical area...all of which are small under 1cm but there are multiple lymph nodes present-around 7.  I also have a few small lymph nodes in my pelvis along with a lymph node on my right inguinal area that may be a little over 1cm.  These have been present for at least 5 weeks now.  On top of all of this a few weeks ago I developed a dark red dotted rash on my back. It was under and above my bra line. It only lasted a dayor two but it was a significant rash( I do have pictures if it helps).  So far I have tested HIV negative at 6 and 10 weeks, I have had mutiple STD tests of my cervix and throat as well as blood work....all of which were negative except HSV 1 antibody.  (All at 10 weeks post last exposure).  My fear is that the lymph nodes, although small are very persistant, the bumps on my throat(lymphatic tissue) and the symptoms I attributed to stress could also be signs of HIV.  I guess my question is, are my symptoms to far out to be considered?  Would my 10 week post exposure bloodwork for HIV be 100% accurate or could I now be developing more and more symptoms.  Any information would be appreciated. I have been going crazy since I develped the rash.

Thank You for your time.

2 Responses
Avatar universal
ARS symptoms don't come on after 4 weeks. Your symptoms are not related.
Avatar universal
Thank you for your comment....after much research I have found also that  ARS symptoms are within 2-4 weeks post exposure, however lymph nodes and rash may develop later.(which is my case).  I dont feel all of my symptoms fall into HIV symptoms but a few of the bigger symptoms do. Anyway, that is the information I have found, but again I am no expert by any means. I do not think my symptoms are ARS...if anything early onset of HIV symptoms. I plan on retesting in a few weeks, and at that point it would be after the onset of my lymph nodes and rash and therefore will 100% rule out an HIV infection diagnosis.  Thanks again and Merry Christmas!!!!!!
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.