Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Ars symptoms

Hi doctor
I visited an adult erotic massage four weeks ago. I had a condom inserted using the girls mouth and had oral/ hand stimulation. I then developed tingling in my genitals visited the doctor post exposure 12 days and then took tests. All negative except herpes being positive with an indication that there has been a trace of virus within the last 28 days but previously negative. Now close to 5 weeks I have chronic throat pain and symptoms seem go be like that of pharyngitis. No fever, no diarrhea, no headaches. However I do have neck pains and the need to stretch my neck quite often. I am taking antibiotic for sore throat and famvir for herpes. I am so worried as if I would at risk for HIV? Please advise I I need to be worried? Are my symptoms due to amocillin and famvir? I have also been traveling quite a bit experiencing change in climates frequently.
12 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You don't have an HIV concern.
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
hiv is transmitted through...
unprotected vaginal / anal intercourse
sharing iv drug works
mother to child

CLEARLY you had NO risk !
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Teak and Lizzie
Please tell me if I had no herpes sores or no herpes even in blood but recently acquired through the above mentioned incident is it possible to contract HIV since they say that HIV infected herpes patients transmit HIV at a high rate? I don't know if that CSW had HIV of not but certainly had herpes and I seem to have caught herpes from her...I know you get herpes from body to body contact which could be true as I had a body slide massage done but please tell me your thoughts on other possible infection through this incident
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Contracting herpes and contrracting hiv are two very different situations,you never had a risk of hiv infection from your encounter,let it go,your safe.
Helpful - 0
188761 tn?1584567620
COMMUNITY LEADER
Adult erotic massage..ai? Dirty Boy, you have nothing to worry, there was nothing that you did, that could possibly transmit the virus to you even if your partner was infected.You got nothing to worry, move on!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks all
I am generally a scared person. I was drunk during that incident and did not even know much.  However it is a massage joint and there us no vaginal or anal sex. I keep worrying too much and knowing herpes was transmitted is killing me now. Can any one please tell me though symptoms are not the best indicators is sore throat alone some major indicator? I have had sore throats in the past but this done has neck joint pain and symptoms are like phayringitis which I never re collect having in my life. I have also read that herpes can cause pharyngitis is that true???it is week 5 and I am so scared....
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Post in the STD forum and they will answer all your questions related to herpes.No need to be scared because you don,t have hiv.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Can you please mail me the last email again as for
Some reason inam not able to
Open it
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi all
Further to the above I would like to thank for your responses. I recently did another 4 generation duo test which looked for anitegn and antibodies to HIV AB and results came back non reactive and negative. This was a test which was taken 121/2 weeks post exposure. Can I call it conclusive? Please advise

Last on week I have had slight jaw pain and my doc ( new one) told me throat is fine, jaw is fine but slightly tender lymph node near right ear? Is this a sign to worry please help
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
for someone who had a risk...YOU DID NOT...3 months post exposure is conclusive.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Please listen to Lizzies advice,she is somewhat of an expert on this forum with a wealth of experience on Hiv matters.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks lizzie Lou and Getitright77
I will move on from now and not not waste any more of your time. Thank you for your patience
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.