Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.7k Members
Avatar universal

Axsym ag/ab HIV (meia) reliable at 8,5 weeks?

I had vaginal sex (less than 2 minutes) with a sex worker in Chile, I used condom and it did not broke (or at least I didn't notice it).

I was drunk that night, so the next day apart from the hangover, and a huge remorse I started panicking with HIV, so I read that 4th generation test could work at 14 days, so I took a test Axsym ag/ab (meia) at 15 days (2 weeks) and I took another one at 60 days (8,5 weeks) after the sex date.

Both tests came out negative.

IS the Axsym ag/ab HIV (meia) Test reliable at 8,5 weeks from the possible risk date
3 Responses
Avatar universal
You had no risk
Avatar universal
Thanks Vancs

Im sure  she put a condom on me however as I was drunk i cant be sure that it didn't break or had a small cut when I remove it
Avatar universal
Im sure the condom was on all the time and that it didnt break completely what im not sure if it had a small cut, i could not check it thorioughly
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.