Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Bleeding gum kiss high or low risk

What are the chances of catching HIV from kissing with bleeding gums?

I engage in a kiss with a male (unknown status) 4 weeks ago! At the time and currently I have bleeding gums. At the time I the kiss I could taste blood. My concern is that I've caught the virus because I have oral thrush/white coating over my tongue which brushes off and a Few red spots at the back of my throat.

I also don't know but my hypercondria is destroying me. I have slightly purplish nail beds with a thin red line going vertically across at the tip if the nail bed.

Also I have recently been on a one year course of accutane (vitaminA)(20mg every 3 days) and stupidly about a year ago I was taking large amounts of vitamin A supplement (100 000 IU daily)

I also had an INSTI test done on Monday which made it 4 weeks after "exposure" if my above mentioned symptoms where being caused by HIV or Part of ARS would I have tested positive on my 4 week INSTI.

Is my stress justified? If not please shed some light
24 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
No risk at all.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for your swift response. When you say no risk can you justify with a theory or reason please?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No one has ever gotten HIV from kissing. Saliva inactivates the virus.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Yes ofcourse. Saliva has the particulars to immunize the HIV, but does this theory still stand if blood was envolved from (as mentioned) my bleeding gums? Worst case scenario, the guy was HIV+ and also had some sort of wound or condition that would present blood into the kiss? Would I be exposed to infection?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No. You are not going to be the 1st person in 40+ years of HIV to get HIV from kissing.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Fair reasoning I just hope that theory takes into consideration the blood present in the kiss? Just one last curiosity. I'm assuming you have expertise in this area but with the symptoms I'm presenting (above) and with my negative INSTI test at 4 weeks
1. Have you ever seen a scenario like this change to positive after the 4 week mark
2. If my symptoms were being caused due to ARS would I have tested positive at 4 weeks
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
What theory? How is fact that no one has gotten HIV from kissing a theory?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
HIV is transmitted through blood, and if blood is present in a deep kiss between individuals with bleeding gums/wounds and one of those individuals is HIV+ is transmission not possible?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Maybe not a theory but that "100% proved" concept of no transmission through kiss doesn't include potentially HIV+ blood in the scenario?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I can't make you believe something that has never happened, so you can believe what you want.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I'm not starting a confrontation all I am asking is in my situation do I have to worry about potential exposure. It he stress is destroying me.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I have answered several times.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Ok sorry if I'm becoming an annoyance, it's just the stress is killing me. Please could you just clear up these two questions for me:
1. Have you ever seen a scenario like this change to positive after the 4 week mark
2. If my symptoms were being caused due to ARS would I have tested positive at 4 weeks
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You had no risk.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you. Vance if I may are you a doctor or specialist on HIV?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Dr's answer questions in the HIV Expert forum, there is a fee to pay to post to them.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
So you're basing your answers on?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Dr's answers in the expert forum, personal research/reading and common knowledge.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Ok thank you, no risk... But on a separate note why is it considered no risk when blood is coming in contact with and open wound.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal

HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex
Sharing works with other IV drug users
Mother to child
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Ok so from the gums into the mouth is considered outside of it's host? In my situation would the saliva do anything to potentially infect blood?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sorry rephrase that : would saliva do anything to blood that is infected
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.