Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.6k Members
Avatar universal

Blood Contact

Hi I work in Pharmacy. I was doing blood glucose check on one of the patient and accidentally stuck the lancet to my right index finger after i just used on her to get blood. I had a gloves on. I used 33 gauze lancet. I did come in direct contact with her blood(whatever blood left on that lancet). What is my chance to get HIV or Hepatitis C. I asked her about her medical history but she said that she did not have any disease.She is 22 years old black female.Please help.
6 Responses
Avatar universal
If the lancet wasnt hollow, ie didnt have a cavity for the blood to get into, then this is a no risk exposure as HIV becomes inactive almost as soon as it comes into contact with the outside environment.

If it was hollow then you require a HIV test. Hope that helps.
Avatar universal
Not injecting reduces the risk of transmission, it doesnt completly avoid it. Thats why medical profesionals take such care when handling 'sharps' around HIV patients. There are all kinds of other factors (such as point of penetration by the needle) that affect the risk of transmission but it is still a risk, injection or not.
Avatar universal
The discussions in that thread are based around the length of time the virus was exposed to the air. In this case it was just after use. The risk (if hollow point) was minimal, but a very slight risk nonetheless.
Avatar universal
1) I think if it was not a hollow point needle he had no risk. If it was hollow ppoint the consensus of medical opinion is that there was some risk, but that it is very very low in the kind of situation he describes.. My own health authority, in the circumstances described would recomend a HIV test (if hollow point) but i am 100% confident it will be negative. It is up to King6950 to balance the risk and decide whether he needs a test.

2) You were not at risk, in my opinion, because of the length of time that passed before exposure.
Avatar universal
It was less than 10 seconds before I was stuck by lancets. Is that enough time for hiv virus to be inactive? Please help
Avatar universal
At no time were you ever at risk of contracting HIV.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.