Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Blood on my deep wound

There is a deep wound on my finger and the water with fresh blood (it exposed to air not even 5 seconds) and the blood dropped into the water and touch my wound immediately. Will this put me on hiv risk? My wound is really deep.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Both wounds would have to be so deep that neither of you could stand the pain of having that deep wound thrust that far into the other person's wound, and that would only be a theoretical risk. Since  you just had water and blood rubbed against it, so the virus was effectively long dead from being outside the other person's body. Move on from hiv because millions of people share blood from cuts every year and no one gets hiv from shaking hands with someone else who is bleeding.
8 Comments
Thank yoh very much.
So I dont need to do any testing right?
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis
3. sharing needles that you inject with.
Thank you, you really help me a lot
I have sore throat after 4 weeks and diarrhea after 2 weeks, my sore throat is already 1 week, are these HIV symptom?
Obviously the answer is no, because you had no risk. Why would you be having HIV symptoms when you were never exposed to HIV?
So you mean my sore throat is just plain sore throat and plain diarrhea?
Yes. If there is no risk, there is no virus, there is no symptom related to it, no testing necessary.

See your doctor for your discomfort, HIV is not your concern.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.