Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Botox Parties

I went to a botox party (is my first time getting botox) I didnt pay attention if a new viral was used (it was done by a very well know dermatologist) what is the risks of contracting HIV due to botox injections? Is there any cases of contamination via botox?

tanks!
Read more
Cancel
Follow
Upvote - 0
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Impossible to happen.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hi Teak,

thanks for the prompt answer, why is it impossible? the needle is too small?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
480448 tn?1426952138
For one, even if a multidose vial was being used, there still would be no risk.

A reputable doctor is not going to do ANYTHING other than follow proper policies and protocols when it came to something like this.  This is an irrational worry.

You would never get infected this way...under any circumstance.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
But if double dipping  happens then what are the chances of hiv and hcv infection
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
If you have a question, start your own thread.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
366749 tn?1503577492
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
3191940 tn?1447272317
Blank
3149845 tn?1506631371
Blank
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar universal
Blank
New Castle, DE