Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Broken condom with CSW, is PEP recommended?

Hi,

I had a night with a CSW from a gogo bar in Thailand. During the first 2 episodes condoms was worn throughout the whole intercourse without any problem. At the third episode we noticed that the condom had broken after I removed my penis from her vagina, a major failure making the condom roll down to the base of my penis, exposing almost my whole penis naked inside of her. We don't know at what point it broke since neither one of us felt it break.

We chatted a bit and she claimed to take tests and insisted she was negative in terms of HIV. She told me she was not worried about HIV but rather more about getting pregnant. She asked if I wanted to see a clinic to do a test together if that would comfort me, but I turned down the offer referring to that I believed her when she said she has tested negative.

Now I am at the 24 hour mark and start to get second doubts and anxiety. Easiest option would be to seek her up and do the test with her to rule out the possibility of her having HIV, but I am already at a different location. If I visit a clinic they will most likely just scare the the $h!t out of me and put me on PEP just as a reason to bill me. So I am turning here as to get a more neutral answer.
6 Responses
Avatar universal
take a 12 weeks conclusive test
Avatar universal
Thanks for your reply.

I will take the test back in my country at special HIV association/organization. What makes me thoughtful is that when I visited this place last year over a similar incident the staff kept telling me that I don't had to wait 12 weeks, they claimed testing after 4 weeks is conclusive enough. This seemed strange to me, because on the other hand they seemed to be very conservative, for example they didn't want to claim that unprotected oral sex was a no risk activity which I understand many other HIV specialists claim. What are your thoughts about this.

Regarding my possible exposure. Is transmission in unprotected vaginal sex really that low that a single exposure does not imply PEP? As you probably know by now I am having troubles keeping my mind free from the growing anxiety. Is there some kind of material/source of a recent study you could point me towards regarding HIV transmission risk assessment?
Avatar universal
first test 3- 4 weeks then confirm at 12 weeks conclusive. if your partner is negative, you must be negative with out ant doubt.
Avatar universal
* Any member who creates a second nickname will immediately be banned and have any subsequent nicknames banned.
Avatar universal
I believe there truly must be a mistake. I have read the forum thoroughly at several occasions but this is the first time I have actually created an account.

Teak, I would really like to hear your opinion on my exposure, you tend to be more elaborative in your answers. Now at the 36 hour mark. Should I consider to seek PEP. If not, please explain.
Avatar universal
What makes me thoughtful is that when I visited this place last year over a similar incident the staff kept telling me that I don't had to wait 12 weeks, they claimed testing after 4 weeks is conclusive enough.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.