Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.5k Members
Avatar universal

Can Lancet transnit HIV if somebody get cut after used by HIV patient

Lancet Injury
4 Responses
Avatar universal
No risk, otherwise they would not be used in the way that you are worried about.
Your situation involves personal contact with an object in air  ( lancet which is not a risk for hiv.) No worries, because you can't get hiv from personal contact except unprotected penetrating vaginal or anal, neither of which you did and you didn't share hollow needles to inject with which is the only other way to acquire hiv. Analysis of large numbers of infected people over the 40 years of hiv history has proven that people don't get hiv in the way you are worried is a risk.
HIV is a fragile virus in air or saliva and is effectively instantly dead in either air or saliva so the worst that could happen is dead virus rubbed you, and obviously anything which is dead cannot live again so you are good. Blood and cuts would not be relevant in your situation since the hiv has become effectively dead, so you don't have to worry about them to be sure that you are safe.
20620809 tn?1504362969
I know a lot of people worry about this but a lancet is basically a needle poke. This is not an inject able needle like used in IV drugs with a plunger.  So air is involved.  It is like getting poked and that is not how HIV is transmitted.  Air inactivates the virus. The only ways that adults get HIV is from unprotected vaginal or anal penetrating sex or sharing IV drug needles.
2 Comments
I am worrying the same as this guy, I got pricked by a lancet and I wasn't sure if its new or used lancet. The thing made me worried when I searched the web people give different opinion . Even some medical websites where doctors responded said it will and there is a risk. And here people say it won't transmit. I am so confused because no one really explained in details why a lancet can't transmit
I explained here why you can't get infected.
And also here. https://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV-Prevention/A-used-lancet-prick/show/3054323#post_14475835
Consider therapy since you have been wasting 4 months in agony worrying about this nonevent, plus you took 2 tests and are still worrying so it doesn't look like you are going to get over it on your own.
188761 tn?1584567620
COMMUNITY LEADER
The theoretical risk for an occupational hazard of an accidental needle stick injury is calculated at 0.02%.

Practically, it is not a risk.

I am curious, are you in health care?
Avatar universal
All lancets i have come across are single use and therefore no such risk of infection.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.