Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

Canker mouth ulcers sores

Hello. If I had a single mouth ulcer 3 weeks after a risky experience that healed after 1 week, then two mouth ulcers appear together 6 weeks after the risk (healing in maybe 10 days), then two more appear 11 weeks after (again healing in 7 to 10 days), could this be HIV? There have been no other symptoms at all at any point other than 1 small (5mm) lump seeming to develop under the skin on one side of the neck. Internet research appears to indicate reocurring mouth ulcers may only happen years after exposure - could these reoccurring mouth ulcers be HIV symptoms so early/soon after risk? Even if so would/could they be the only symptom? Thanks in advance.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
If you had unprotected sex. Go get tested at 4 weeks with a duo test. Having canker sores does not mean you have hiv.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.