Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Chances of 14 Week Negative Result Changing at 6 Months

Hi All,

Approximately 15 weeks ago, I had an unprotected oral sex encounter with someone whose status is unknown in which I performed oral sex on a male who then ejaculated into my mouth and was swallowed. About 3-4 days after this episode, I came down with a low grade fever, sore throat, sinus pain, and two nights of night sweats. The sore throat/sinus congestion lasted approximately a week or so. I suspect this could have been ARS, but I'm not sure.

At ten weeks past exposure, I took an antibody test that was negative. At 13 weeks past exposure, I began having painful swollen lymph nodes under my arm and on my arm. I also have a swollen lymph node on my neck that is not painful. I took another antibody test at 14 weeks after these symptoms had been present for over a week, and it was negative. I have been to two different doctors who aren't sure exactly what's wrong with me, but neither of them seem to suspect HIV.

My question is, what is the likelihood of my test result changing to positive from 14 weeks to six months? Especially with these symptoms. I have no compromising health conditions and I am not a drug user.

I appreciate any help. I am completely anxiety ridden by this whole experience.
11 Responses
3149845 tn?1506627771
Hi, no testing was needed as you did not have any exposure. HIV is not transmitted by what you describe. You might post in the Herpes forum about this.
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for such a speedy reply. After much research online, this definitely seems to be the consensus. However, some of my apprehension to accept this wholeheartedly is both doctors suggesting that there is a slim, but existent risk. Again, I am not arguing with your response. I appreciate you taking the time to answer.
3149845 tn?1506627771
We use the word "risk" and the risk is unprotected vaginal/anal sex insertive, sharing IV drug needles and mother to child. These are the proven "risk" activities.
Avatar universal
Thanks for your comment.
3147776 tn?1549545810
Although our Expert forums are currently closed, you can still see and search threads there.  Here's a thread that might interest/help you: http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV---Prevention/Receptive-Oral-HIV-risk/show/2007210

Or, you can use the search function in that community and look for the term "meteorite."  That will hopefully illuminate the take of Drs. Hook and Handsfield on this risk.
Avatar universal
Thank you for the link. That helps to put the risk in perspective.
Avatar universal
Quick question, why did you suggest that I mention this on the herpes forum? I was tested for HSV2 via a blood test, which was negative.
3149845 tn?1506627771
The symptoms of the low grade fever and such at 3 days post exposure is also a herpes symptom. Trying to give you possibilites. Testing would be 3 months post this exposure.
If you want to continue any herpes concerns post in the herpes forum.
Avatar universal
Thank you, both my HIV and HSV2 tests were taken 14 weeks past exposure.
3149845 tn?1506627771
We are finding out that hsv1 is now transmitted via giving oral sex. But this discussion needs to be in the herpes forum.
Avatar universal
I understand what you are saying. However, I am not concerned with HSV2 because I had a negative test result at 14 weeks after possible exposure (Over 3 months). Thanks for the input.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.