Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53k Members
Avatar universal

Condom removed without permission

Long story short, my friend took his condom off without me knowing continued intercourse for ten minutes then came on my buttock area. I felt the semen touch my anus and my vagina area. 4 weeks later I feel sick swollen lymph node in neck, sore throat, headache. Other then those cold like symptoms I have absolutely no other symptoms.
5 Responses
186166 tn?1385262982
for starters...it is unlikely that your friend has hiv...most people don't.

if you are at the 4 week mark, you can take a duo test and get a very good indication of your status.

follow up at 3 months for a conclusive result.
Avatar universal
Over the years I've seen him with shady characters. Now I believe he's a shady character himself. That's why I'm worried... But do you think the symptoms I'm experiencing are something to worry about? I'm actually getting tested tomorrow at 10 am. But I'm completely petrified.  
186166 tn?1385262982
symptoms dont diagnose hiv...only a test at the appropriate time will tell one's status.
Avatar universal
Thank you
Avatar universal
Result was negative :)
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.