Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Could it be Karposi Sarkoma?

Hi everyone, so before asking, i would like to give some infomation: my last exposure was 19th September 2018 ( 3 months ago ). My exposure was with a translady. making out, receive oral sex, give a brief oral sex ( about 20 seconds or so), receive annilingus, and anal fingered. I didn’t have anal sex. No ejaculation occurred.

So right now :
I have one raised spot at my back doesnt itch, doesn’t hurt, colour red. Could it be karposi sarcoma? And does karposi sarcoma lesions Bumps occur one by one or they come altogether covering our body? Thankyou
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis
3. sharing hollow needles that you inject with.
See doc if you have a skin issue but this is an HIv forum and it has nothing to do with a disease you don't have.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Also see a therapist too because your anxiety is a bit of a mental health issue at this point, since you were already told you don't have hiV. It is purposeless for you to keep working up HIV theories over that encounter so you need to move on instead of living your life in fear and wasting it trying to be a google doctor.
188761 tn?1584567620
COMMUNITY LEADER
How did you arrive at the conclusion of Kaposi's sarcoma?

Long-story-short.  If you had Kaposi's sarcoma,  you wouldn't have been online asking about it. It is usually an occurance in AIDS / late HIV positive individual.

You did not even have a risk.  Nothing that you mention puts you at a risk of HIV contraction. Please see a counselor if you are going through irrational thoughts. HIV is not your problem.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.