Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.8k Members
Avatar universal

Deep French kissing

I made out with someone new a week ago. I am not sure if he had cuts in his mouth but I do bite my cheeks and do not know if I was bleeding or if he was. We made out for a few minutes about 3 times. Should I go get tested after 3 months? I have a sore throat now and have been sneezing, could I have been infected? I do not know his status.
4 Responses
Avatar universal
Hello anyone?
Avatar universal
No risk at all .Hiv cannot survive in saliva to cause infection .
20620809 tn?1504366569
The way that adults get HIV is from unprotected vaginal or anal sex or sharing of IV drug needles.  Saliva and air inactivate the virus so deep kissing is not a risk.  Even if you have been biting your cheek.  So, you do not need to worry about HIV in your situation.  
Avatar universal
So if I had tiny cuts from biting my cheek and a chipped tooth with a possibly exposed nerve and he had cuts in his mouth i still would not need to test?  It has been 7 days since the ordeal and I now have a sore throat with headache and maybe swollen one lymph node behind ear
13 Comments
Whatever the case be .Bleeding or not bleeding you have nooooo risk.
What should I make of my symptoms then? Do I wait 3 months and get tested?
No, you do not need to get tested.  Symptoms are not used to diagnose HIV.  Only testes and a risk analysis on you is no risk, therefore, you do not need to test.
What if our teeth hit eachother and may have caused some bleeding?
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis. Only the head needs to be covered, so if that happened it is  protected and there is zero risk
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis. Only the head needs to be covered, so if that happened it is protected and there is zero risk.
3. sharing hollow needles that you inject with.
Even with blood, lactation, cuts, rashes, burns, etc the air or the saliva does not allow inactivated virus to infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. This HIV science is 40 years old and very well established, so no detail that you can add to your encounter will change it from zero risk. Because of all the research statistics, doctors have calculated the risk from what you describe to be less than that of being hit by a meteor, therefore no one will get HIV from what you did in the next 40 years of your life either.
If you didn't have one of the 3 then you are just worrying about your own hiv theory - which is unrealistic for you to think that can become reality - so you should move on back to your happy life instead.
Someone coughed on your lips and you got a sore throat just like the billions of other negative people who get sore throats every year. I had 2 sore throats in the last month, but I didn't catch hiv even once.
Thank you for being so clear!!! Puts my mind at ease
You have cold and these are not symptoms of ARS
My cold has gotten much worst. I have a bleeding nose, sore throat, headache & cough. Should I be concerned that I may have gotten the virus from kissing since my cold is not going away? I do not have a fever that I know of. Is it ok to move forward with my partner sexually?
Let's make this simple, since there are only 3 risks. Which of the 3 do you feel was your risk? If none, then you are just worrying about your own theory, which is unrealistic for you to feel that can become reality since you don't have any medical research background.
I understand your concern.  However, you don't get HIV from kissing.  Coughs and colds can linger.  You have to take proper care of yourself.  I have a family member who has had a cold with a nasty cough for almost two weeks.  Sound like HIV? No.  He's a young boy.  So, viruses happen.  If it continues much longer, get checked out by your doctor.  But not for HIV.  Just to make sure you haven't had a cold progress into a bacterial infection that requires antibiotics.  As to relations with your partner.  You could but she may not want to get your cold.
Sorry just freaking out because now I have a canker sore in my mouth along with other symptoms. We recently had a baby and I am not trying to get anyone sick. I am ashamed of my actions against my partner.
You don't have any hiv symptoms, so you should accept the 40 years old science and also accept that because you don't have any medical research training that your personal hiv theory is science fiction. Millions of negative people get cankers every few months, but don't have hiv and neither do you.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.