Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.7k Members
Avatar universal

Devastated

I am a complete idiot, putting it mildly, I had protected sex with a working girl in Europe, although she was of African decent. I was drunk, but remember her putting a condom on me. However, since returning, 3 days after potential exposure I experienced a sore throat, slight temperature, cough, headaches, at 10 days I started suffering pins and needles in my hands, started in one finger, then one hand and then the other, I can also feel a slight tingling in my calf. I haven't been tested yet as it's too early, although I am going tomorrow, which would be 11 days fare potential exposure, as I know that the test is the only way of finding out if I have HIV. Most of the information on the internet, not wise I know to go looking, has indicated that ARS symptoms don't show after 3 days, although some articles say that it can, also the information states that 10 days would be too soon for tingling and pins and needles in hand and legs. I am convinced its HiV as I have no other reason to be suffering these symptoms. Has anyone heard of these type of symptoms showing so early as part of ARS?
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Protected sex is not a risk for infection. Whatever is wrong with you isn't HIV.
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.