Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Diarrhea = ars symptoms ?

Hello , first sorry for my english im not a native speaker

Im 30yrs old male from south east asia never had any sexual encounter before. 27 day ago ( 21/7/2018) i visit massage parlor and had protected vaginal intercourse twice and unprotected oral  (mutual) and deep fk for about all encounter probabbly happen 5-10mnt each , i dont have any sores in my mouth but i do shave my pubic hair area 2 hour prior and no visible cut as i remembered. We use diferrent condom for each penetration , im pretty sure the second one didnt break becausebi can see the semen on top of the condom tip after i ejaculate  inside her but the first one im not really sure because i didnt ejaculate but i do remember seeing it intact for few second after pull out.what scares me is a week after the exposure i contact the place she works at and the clerk there told me she already resign due to health issue. Im in state of panic since then...

Here the list of my possible symptoms
9th day nasal congestion last for 3 day
10th day possible lymphnode left side ear near groin for few hour ( i poke that area extensively for past few day prior maybe that what cause it ) it subsided few hour later and back to normal
11th to 15th nasal congestion again
16 day post exposure diarrhea in the morning with intensity 3 times on first day 2 times on 2nd and 3rd day once on 4th day ( next morning my stool back to normal hard and solid again ) when to doctor the first day doctor gave me antibiotic and measure my bp around 100/90 the stool watery with bright yellow sandy like feces with a bit of naussea on the first and second day but not bed ridden, i was out of town from 14th to 17th and drink a lot of soda and spicy food prior the diarrhea on 16th doctor also told me its probabbly what cause my upset stomach/ traveller diarrhea, it always happen few hour after meal accompanied with lots of burping , gas , sometime pain my stomach.but no fever , rash , or other symptoms.

My question is :
1. What is my probabbility contracting hiv if during the first vaginal intercourse the condom fail / have tiny hole that i missed to notice and considering the csw hiv+ recently infected , seroconversion period and have high viral load at the time
2.is my symptoms of diarrhea on 16th day , naussea and nasal congestion typical of ars symptoms ?
3.is test at 28th day (duo) conclusive ?
Im planning to test for duo tommorrow at 28th day post exposure wish me luck
4 Responses
Avatar universal
Don't waste your time or money testing.
You can't get HIV when you use a condom. If a condom fails it is a large rip down the seam and it hangs in tatters so that didn't happen. No need for close inspections.
Oral is zero risk too.
There are thousands of diseases she can have and just because someone says she resigned due to bad health doesn't mean that is the reason anyway. Your guesses about her health and your symptoms are not useful, and it doesn't matter since you can't have HIV.
2 Comments
Thank you for the quick response , it really ease me. But i will still take the test tommorow for peace of mind because im in country with one the highest rate of hiv infection among hetero and csw (higher than msm and needle injection ) my knowledge about std/hiv pratically zero prior the exposure and only learn it past few week while surfing this forum, thank you again for quick response. Ill post the test result later after the test
Your reasoning is unscientific, so it is unlikely that you will accept the science behind the test result either. Just because people have HIV in your country, you feel that something impossible happened to you - you need to talk to a doctor who can explain how unscientific your idea is. You might as well test to see if she made you pregnant because lots of people in your country get pregnant.
No one here needs to see your test because  everyone but you knows it is negative.
No risk=no disease=no purpose in testing.
Avatar universal
Also if her viral load high due to untreated  or recently infected as i suspect , will her saliva that come into contact with my ureathea during oral sex as she doing it vigorously (literally licking the tip couple of time ) for 5 mnt will increase the risk of the infection. Tq for the response
1 Comments
You had zero risk so a test would be a waste of time. You can relax and go back to your happy life instead of worrying about this.
HIV is instantly inactivated in air and also in saliva which means it is effectively dead so it can't infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. It doesn't matter if you and they were actively bleeding or had cuts at the time either because the HIV is effectively dead.  
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis
3. sharing needles that you inject with. Knowing these 3 are all you need to know to protect yourself against HIV. The situation you describe is a long way from any of these 3.
Even with blood, lactation, cuts, rashes, burns, etc the air or the saliva does not allow inactivated virus to infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. Doctors have calculated the risk from what you did to be less than that of being hit by a meteor. The above HIV science is 40 years old and very well established.
Avatar universal
Hello , another question.  The test im going to take is CMIA ag/ab test. Is this antibody test or antigen/antibody duo . Thank you in advance for the response
2 Comments
ag = antigen
ab = antibody
That's why it's called an ag/ab combo or duo test.
Hello , Thank you for the response , one more question plz. So CMIA ag/ab test at 28 day is considered conclusive ?
Avatar universal
so i just got my test result....

28 day past exposure ( 27 day 14 hours to be exact )
CMIA Method
Anti HIV
-HIV Ag/Ab Combo
0.08   1.00 reactive

( is this negative ) ?

and

if the worst case scenario that my condom break /leak and the lady is + ve , do i need to retest again on 12th week or this is considered conclusive ?

thank you very much in advance for the reply. sorry if i ask too many question...
3 Comments
sorry a little bit typing error

result 0.08    { 1.00  non Reactive
                         } 1.00 reactive
You must be very anxious because you haven't understood any of the advice. Reread this. "You can't get HIV when you use a condom. If a condom fails it is a large rip down the seam and it hangs in tatters so that didn't happen. No need for close inspections. "
Your questions are endless because you keep going in circles.
I guess youre right.. this anxiousness really consume me. Ill try to relax and move on now. Thx alot for the time answering my question.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.