Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Do I have HIV symptoms?

I had protected oral and vaginal sex with an escorts 12 days ago. The condom was not visibly broken. On day 11 I got a bad throat, and slight diarrhea. I am not sure if this is due to a cold or bad food or not? I also got a red patch under my arm. I live in a hot country and have gotten eczema a number of times, and I often eat food that makes me slightly ill. Am I at risk?

2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Nothing you've described is a risk for HIV infection. In an adult, the only way HIV is spread is through unprotected anal or vaginal sex and sharing IV drug needles with infected users. Nothing else, including what you've posted here would result in infection with HIV. No risk which obviously means no reason to test.
Helpful - 0
20801659 tn?1520443393
COMMUNITY LEADER
Symptoms are never used to diagnose HIV. But even if they were, you din't have any risk of HIV. If you had unprotected oral sex you were exposed to other STDs. Check the STD forum for more info.

Al the best.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.