Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Does it sound like HIV..Please advise..

Hi,

I had unprotected sex a 6 week ago and after 2 weeks i had a sore inside my penis, i took azythromycin - 1gr and  cypro 500mg and the sore is gone in 4-5 days. After another 2 weeks, I visited a STD related doctor and told him the same, he examined me and said I do not have anything. I asked him if he could suggest me for any further tests. He said I am fine, and there is no need and if I still wish to, iI can. I came back but i still feel a little dizzy some times and have a mild pain near my neck, I am getting worried about HIV. Doctor examined me if I have sore throat, swollen lymph nodes near my groin and said I am fine. I did not have any fever yet,no night sweats, no diarrhea, no vomiting, but sometimes after 5 weeks i see 1-2  pink colored rash on my arm or thigh region and still have a mild pain near my throat, doctor said its because of cold weather and prescribed some medicines. Please suggest me if I sound anything like HIV. Do you think the doctor is right that I do not have anything, He is a very famous STD related specialist.

Thanks,
Roger..
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
If you would have used a condom then you wouldn't be here today. Symptoms or lack of will never tell you your status. The only way to know your status is by testing.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Do you think any of these are signs of HIV, if i had to get tested after 3 months, then I have to wait n take this mental stress til its 12 weeks, so atleast let me know what does it sound like.. The girl is my colleague and I had sex only once..
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
If you had unprotected penetrative vaginal or anal sex, you can test 3 months post exposure to obtain a conclusive negative test result.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.