Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Early Symptoms

Hi,
I had an exporure with a sex worker in HOUSTON about four weeks ago. The exposure included receiving Oral with Condom, and the girl inserted her fingers in my anus immediately after she fingered her vajina.

Two weeks after the exposure, i started having headache, and few days after that i started having diarrhea. Both the diarrhea and the headache lasted for about one week, but i am still feeling unwell.

I had HIV Elisa test, three weeks after exposure and the result was negative.

My questions:
1- Is there a possibility to be infected by HIV from such an exposure.
2- Can the symptoms i have be HIV early symptoms?
3- Do the symtpoms usually come together, or is it possible for Diarrhe and Headache to be the only early symptoms.
4- What is the propability of a the three weeks post exposure to be correct.

Thanks.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You didn't have a risk.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you Teak,

So, you think the symptoms i have are not similar to those of HIV early symtpoms.

Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
not hiv related
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.