Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Ecstasy and Immune System

From what I've read online most people seem to agree that only severely immune-compromised individuals could possibly take longer than 3 months to seroconvert. I have also read some people saying that CHRONIC drug use can also damage the immune system causing a delay in seroconversion. I am just wondering if a person using ecstasy often (sometimes once or twice a weekend, sometimes once a weekend, often not at all) would fall under this category? How often would a person have to use this drug to become immune-compromised ? (if possible at all) Thank you so much.
16 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
That is not chronic drug use.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for your reply. I know that is not chronic drug use but I am not really informed on the effects ecstasy or cocaine have on the immune system and I was just wondering how much (if this was possible at all) a person would need to use for to cause them to be considered possible late seroconverters
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No that would not be a cause of late seroconversion.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you, I wasn't sure because I read about t-cells being very negatively affected after ecstasy use but i'm pretty sure they mentioned them returning back to normal or at least rising afterwards. What is the reason chronic drug use could potentially cause delayed seroconversion, and what would constitute chronic drug use?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Chronic IV drug use would damage the immune system and thus may delay an immune response to HIV infection.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I just have one last question, information about ecstasy specifically mentions the drug weakening the immune system by attacking the cd-4 cells. If a person had "rolled" on ecstasy often for about a year or so, approximately 50 times or more, how can it be sure this would not delay seroconversion in this individual?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I don't know anyone doing ecstasy everyday now do you?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No, but I personally have used the drug between 50-100 times in the past year and from what I read about its effects on the immune system it severly impacts the CD-4 cells which are neccesary to create antibodies. Teak, I respect what you say and trust the information you so kindly give to all of us, I am finding it difficult to understand how if the effects on the cd-4 cells are so great when using ecstasy how it could not impact seroconversion time and the creation of antibodies
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
* in the past year and a half..but stopped doing all drugs completely for the past 2 months or more (never have been an every day user of anything, only recreationally)
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
That will not be a concern when testing.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I dont mean to sound unintellient but the subject just confuses me, could you explain in laymans terms to someone not quite as educated on the subject why that much use would still not have an effect in antibody tests?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Dear Teak,

Can you please let me know the causes of late seroconversion?

Thanks,
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Please explain my last question teak and I will not bother you with anything else I am sorry, I am just so confused about this because everything about ecstasy says that it is immunosuppressive.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
latent seroconversion is an urban myth--forget about it.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
The only thing that may cause on to test longer than 3 months is a patient take chemo or one that taking anti-rejection drugs for an organ transplant and CHRONIC  IV drug abusers.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
http://www.****.com/content/art30189.html

this is the article that had me confused and worried about seroconversion beyond 3 months because of the dramatic drop in cd4 cells, which we know contributes to forming antibodies. It claims that cell count returned to normal in a day for those only taking one single dose in 24 hours but that it did not in those taking two. It has me wondering what effect it has on people taking one to two doses each time they use.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.