Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.9k Members
Avatar universal

Exposure to Receptive Oral Multiple times and vaginal fluid on towel

Dear folks,

In the last six months or so, I have had multiple exposures to unprotected oral sex (was the receiving partner) with lots of saliva from female partners with unknown status, along with nipple biting and vagina sucking.  In one case, the lady washed off her vagina with a towel and then used the same towel to wipe my penis off after few minutes.  How risky are the situations (oral and exposure to vaginal fluid thru towel) and do i need to get tested?  Although I keep reading low to zero risks for oral,  but still requesting your validation for both clarity and peace of mind.  Is there some threshold to the saliva for inhibition and also same for exposure of the virus to air (in terms of quantity and duration respectively).   Please advise.  Thanks.
3 Responses
Avatar universal
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis
3. sharing needles that you inject with.
We rely on the opinions of expert docs and don't pay attention to whatever you found on the internet. Some conservative sites refer to a risk that has never manifested, so that is a pretty useless guideline, considering you can get E Coli from a burger but those sites don't tell you to test for that after every meal.
2 Comments
Same answer to many questions simply ur pasting the same message im bit confused with ur answers are you sure with ur answers
The reason it's the same message is because it's the same evaluation - NO RISK.  There's no need for us to re-type it from scratch every time someone who has had no risk asks their question.  

That's not confusing at all as the risks do not change.
19796956 tn?1543334175
i see no potential risk in what you described here .... however we advice any sexually active person to get tested annually or biannually
1 Comments
There is no need to test annually when you have no risk. That makes no sense.
20826163 tn?1545132747
Bjensen - Oral sex with or without condom is a No Risk...

Their is absolutly no doubt on what AnxiousNoMore told you..

Move On...
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.