Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.6k Members
Avatar universal

Extremely worried. Need experienced opinions/help.

I had unprotected oral and vaginal sex on about 15 Dec 2017. I exhibited symptoms of STD's 15 days later. Had an odd rash on my penis and urethretic pain and discomfort. Was screened for all STD's incuding HIV on 09 Jan 2018. Tested positive for chlymidia and was treated. Around 2 weeks after treatment I received unprotected oral sex on 01 Feb 2018. Immediately exhibited recurrent symptoms of STD infection. Took a urine test. Negative for gonorrhea and chlymidia. Wanted 2nd opinion so took another urine test at a different provider. Negative again. Insurance lapsed so I ended up switching to a 3rd provider altogether. This 3rd provider is more comprehensive. On 10 Feb 2018 I convinced myself I was having a herpes initial outbreak. I went to emergency care and the doctor on shift told me I was just fine. They took a urine sample. Urine came back negative again for gonorrhea or chlamydia. I had blood drawn on 12 Feb 2018. Had a complete blood screening done. White and red blood cell levels were normal. I was given medication for possibily of trichomisis. Didn't make much difference. I was still worried of existing symptoms either viral or fungal. I expressed these concerns and had another blood draw on 15 Feb 2018. This came back negative for Hep, Syphilis, and HIV (2 months after exposure on 15 Dec/ 2 weeks, 1 day after exposure on 01 Feb). On 18 Dec 2018 I noticed the presence of a rash on my right arm. It Was 3 part and each spot was in a different area of the arm (side of index finger, center underside of forearm, and side topside of forarm). On 19 Dec 2018 I noticed a small patch of small white bumps almost unnoticeable just below my wrist on my right arm. By midday or evening on same day I noticed 3 similar patches on my left arm. On 20 Dec 2018 I received my 3rd HPV shot (Had no allergic reaction to the first two) and got the pneumonia vaccine for the fist time in my right shoulder. I waited 15 minutes for reaction then left the clinic. On the way home I felt randomized nerve striations down the backs of both my legs. I later noticed the manifestation of what may have been a herpes cluster on the left backside of my head adjacent to my ear. Hurt to touch so I did not touch it. I had a piercing headache all day after vaccines were administered. I started for feel Ill that evening and went to bed early. I woke up 21 Feb 2018 extremely sick. Had headache, fatigue, high persisting fever, extreme soreness/stiffness throughout entire upper body that worked it's way into my lower body, and my right armpit lymph node was swollen. I fought this all that day and broke fever around 1600 and had my first meal that same day around 1630. I developed a rash near the injection site on my right arm and the rash was near my armpit. I also noticed the presence of a spotted/cluster rash on my upper chest between different areas of my tattoos. I went to bed early again. Woke up on 22 Feb 2018 feeling much better. Little to no issues. But I noticed the presence of a minor case of thrush and discoloration in my tongue which for me is abnormal. I was worried so I had a rapid HIV test (10 min results) administered. This was negative (9-10 weeks after exposure on 15 Dec 2017/ 22 days after exposure on 01 Feb 2018). Today (23 Feb 2018) my symptoms are relatively gone aside from the occurrence/presence of a rash on my upper chest and right arm. The injection site of right arms has a red presence around it as well. I have not noticed a rash on my face or elsewhere. Possibly the right side of my ribs/back. But appears to be normal and acne related. I may still have a minor case of thrush on my tongue. No boils or blisters detected. No fever. No major aches/stiffness, etc.

Am I still at high risk for HIV?

Should I be as stressed out and concerned as I am?

How conclusive are my 9-10 weeks results via rapid test? (Assuming the low risk of the exposure on 01 Feb).

Will a follow up tesst on 15 March 2018 be considered conclusive for the 15 Dec exposure?

Am I still at risk for the 01 Feb exposure?

Is HIV a plausible factor to consider in the 21 Feb severe illness episode?

Is HIV a plausible factor in the formation of the skin rashes/ reactions?

Do I have cause for concern or should I stop worrying?
1 Responses
20801659 tn?1520443393
COMMUNITY LEADER
This forum is just for HIV, so for the rest of stds you should check the other forum.

If your HIV test was a combo duo ag/ab (4th generation) it would be accurate 28 days after the sexual encounter, and you went for that test 2 months after the exposure, so we could say it was accurate. But if it was a 3rd generation one, to get it 100% accurate, you would have to test 3 months after the exposure.

You said you went for a rapid test later, but which kind of test was the first one ?
6 Comments
p_z
I apologize, I wasn't worried about anything else aside from HIV. I just wanted to be thorough in my post for accuracy.

The first test I took was a antibody test from a vein based blood draw. Just a standard test to my knowledge.
An antibody test is the same kind of test as finger-prick (rapid one) so they are accurate 3 months after the exposure. Don't wait for all that time. 28 days after you last exposure, go for a duo combo 4th generation test. It will be accurate.
p_z
I appreciate the feedback. Planned Parenthood and the VA do not administer a 4th gen. Where would a 4th gen test be generally available?
Hospitals and sexual health clinics use those ones normally.
p_z
Last question,

If I received unprotected oral and she had a bacterial STD in her throat, can she pass HIV to me via my urethra?
Only a test can diagnose if you got HIV so just follow DP's advice when you choose a test.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.