Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Exudative Sore Throat. ARS. DR help?

Hello,

I would like to post again my questions since I never got a specific response. I am a gay guy who recently engaged in sexual activities with another man. We had protected anal intercourse (me the receiver) and I also performed oral sex on him few times - no ejaculation in the mouth, but I got in contact with some precum in my mouth, and some of it got in contact with my tonsils.

6 days later I experienced a severe sore throat, white spots, some lymph nodes enlarged, a slightly white tongue, no fever (never had fever) - it wasn't strept (rapid test done) and not even mono but I still took the antibiotics and started feeling better after 3 days. Now a week after the beginning of the symptoms it's way better, but I still have a bit of a sore throat, tonsils are still lightly exudative and I still feel pretty beaten and feeling a general malaise.

I would like to know:
1) Can ARS symptoms appear 5/6 days after an exposure?
2) Is pre-cum in oral sex considered a possible risk?
3) Can ARS symptoms start calming down just after 3/4 days the onset?
4) is exudative tonsils typical of ARS?

Thank you so much.
2 Responses
Avatar universal
I've already told you everything you need to know? What're you confused about?

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV-Prevention/ARS-symptoms-after-6-days/show/2707465#post_13096734
Avatar universal
No to all
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.