Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Fear of HIV & STD's

Hi, Sorry for my bad English!!!
I had protected (used two latex male condom together) sex with a CSW on 4th Aug 2022 for 4-5 minutes.
Pretty sure the condom was in good shape after sex. I went to washroom and removed the condom from my penis, washed my penis and hand. After this I fingered her vagina for 2-3 minutes, I had small dry ring rash on the bottom part of finger(where we wear the ring) at that time but  rash was not bleeding that time .After sex she washed her hand and done massage, hand job to me. Before these activities, on the same day
I had very small cut on bottom part of scrotum(ball sack) by trimmer which is massaged by CSW. Seven months before also I had protected sex with a CSW. In fear I did ELISA Hiv-1 and Hiv-2 test on 7th Aug 2022. Both came negative. Now I am in fear of HIV and not able to sleep properly.

My questions are the following:
1) Is there was any HIV risk for the sex which I did 7 months back. Can I rely on latest ELISA Hiv1 and Hiv2 test for this which came negative on 7th August?
2) Can ELISA detects the HIV after 12 months of exposure?. Some where I read that after some days virus become dormant in the body so its not visible in test. Is it true?
2) What are the chances of getting HIV for the activities (protected vaginal sex, massage, hand job) which I have done recently on 4th August 2022?
3) After how many days I can do 4th generation HIV test which is considered as conclusive?

Kindly clarify the above .I am in fear of HIV and not able to sleep properly.
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
3191940 tn?1717500602
COMMUNITY LEADER
The only risks for HIV in adults are:
1) Having unprotected anal or vaginal sex, or
2) sharing intravenous needles with IV drug users.

You have not ever had a risk for HIV, and you did not need to test.  Since you did test anyway, your results are conclusive, but there is no reason to test for your recent event since you were not exposed to an HIV risk.

DO NOT wear two condoms in the future.  It does not add any extra protection, and the friction between the condoms can cause them to break.  One condom is sufficient to protect you from HIV without adding the risk of breakage.
Helpful - 0
6 Comments
Thanq for your response.
It will be great if you answer below !!

Can ELISA detects the HIV after 12 months of exposure?. Some where I read that after some days virus become dormant in the body so its not visible in test. Is it true?
That isn't true, and no test will EVER detect HIV in your body since you never had a risk for HIV.

There is nothing more to say about your no-risk events and the unnecessary tests you took.
Is durex ultra thin condom provides same safety as other condoms? I used this condom, now many thought are coming in mind like may be condom was broken, what if it may got some tear while penetrating into vagina.
YES.  Unless the condom broke wide open and exposed the head of your penis, which you would notice, you never had a risk for HIV.  Please stop trying to imagine a risk when you had no risk.  If you are suffering mentally this much from having condom-protected encounters, perhaps you should stop going to CSWs.
Thanq for your quick response. Yes , before removing the condom from my penis I seen head of my penis was in condom and even after ejuculation sperm was inside condom.
Of course the head would be inside the condom. It can't be outside the condom if you have to remove the condom. It is time to move on instead of imagining you had a risk.

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.