Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.9k Members
Avatar universal

Fingering with calluses or wart in finger?

I know fingering itself is no risk activity.

my doubt is when there a callus or wart in the finger, is there any risk?
1 Responses
3191940 tn?1447272317
COMMUNITY LEADER
Absolutely not.  There is NOTHING that would make fingering a risk - cuts, scrapes, warts, callouses don't matter.  It is never a risk.  If you had a wound on your finger that would allow HIV in, it would be bleeding so heavily that you could not possibly finger someone.  You would be in the hospital getting stitches or having surgery.
1 Comments
thank you
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.