Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

Further testing warranted?

I posted a message to Dr H four weeks ago (under the name nofun911 - couldnt figure out my password) and he said it was impossible for blood to get through clothing but I failed to mention how much blood was present.

My story...

I believe I was exposed to blood from a stripper in Las Vegas.  It's a difficult scenario to figure out because I was very inebriated.  I was laying down for the entire time, she was naked and I had clothing consisting of jeans, button down shirt and loose fitting cotton boxers.  She was extremely aggessive with grinding (a lot more than I bargained for).  I was making sure my penis was out of the way to avoid direct grinding but then I ejaculated and my penis returned to the home position.

Anyway I returned home and 5 days later find my underwear in the dryer scrunched together from dried blood.  Due to the amount of blood I find it difficult to think that I ejaculated it plus the stains were on the outside of the underwear, even though I did struggle with prostatis pain for an entire week. I inspected the jeans that I wore and couldnt find blood stains, the only thing I can think of is the blood may have come through the zipper (when holding up the zipped pants light came through)
I had the typical symp chills, sore throat.  One concern is floating stools for the past month.

I suppose DNA testing would make it clear.  Any ideas where to send clothing for testing?

With all that said I wonder if my possible exposure is considered high risk and if so how far out I need to test?  I tested negative at the six week mark.

5 Responses
Avatar universal
From what Dr. HHH has said 6 weeks is enough. Congrats to being neg!! :)
172023 tn?1334672284
You have an overinflated idea of your "risk".  Don't worry about it for a second.

I work in a specific healthcare field and got blood all over myself all the time despite wearing protective clothing.  It's unavoidable in my field.  From very questionable people.  You do what you can, but in an emergency you have to act quickly and there isn't always time to suit up to the hilt.  

HIV is NOT an easy disease to contract.  If it were that simple, many many millions of healthcare workers would be infected from the exposures we all have, every day.  I've had urine splashes in my mouth, blood splashes in my eyes, amniotic fluid drenching me, caught babies with my bare hands, etc etc over the course of the last 28 years.  
People who work in the ER have even more exposures than I've had.  

Chill, dude.  Are you seriously considering sending the clothes out for testing?  I hope you were kidding.
Avatar universal
Thank you for putting it in perspective, I appreciate your insight.

Avatar universal

The "risk" that you are describing wasn't even a risk. Do not, and I repeat, do not go get a PCR test for this. It is not appropriate in this situation, and is not warranted as you were not at any risk to begin with.

Besides, you have had a 6 week test, and it was negative. Beside the fact that you probably didn't need to worry about testing to begin with, this is all the proof that you need that you are just fine. You did not contract HIV from this incident, no doubt, no way. I am sure any doctor will tell you the same thing.

So, try to put all of this behind you. It is a worry that you do not need to have. Hope you are having a great new years, and take care of yourself.
Avatar universal
Very good post peekawho.  Thanks for that.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.