Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.8k Members
Avatar universal

Got fever after French kiss, risk of HIV?

I had French kiss with a prostitute but didn't have other sexual activity. After 3 days I got fever and no flu symptoms. Is there any chance I have acute HIV infection? Thanks
1 Responses
Avatar universal
No chance of HIV from kissing because saliva \inactivates HIV, but there is a very big chance you have self-diagnosed incorrectly.

Likely she gave you a cold or flu from kissing or else you are just imagining the fever since you were terrified that you might have HIV which makes you sweat then get chills when the perspiration evaporates.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.