Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

Greenish pleghm in the throat and nose and runny nose.

It has been 2 1/2 weeks from a possible exposure.  Loose condom issue which many judged as a no risk situation.

I have runny nose and greenish pleghm in throat and nose.

Is this because of common cold or because of HIV

I do not have any other symptoms like fever, headache ,nausea yet.

Please reply.
5 Responses
186166 tn?1385262982
COMMON COLD !
Avatar universal
Thanks a lot.
Avatar universal
Started experiencing fever
ranging from 99.2-99.8(or may be higher).

Can this happen for common cold?
Avatar universal
Of course fever can happen for the common cold, except you don't have one. Your temperature is well within normal range. Stop looking for signs that you are infected with HIV, you didn't have a risk.
Avatar universal
Thanks a lot once again.

Common Cold is the silliest thing on the face of this earth knocking my door at the wrongest possible time
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.