Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Has HIV been isolated in in woman's vaginal/ cervix secretions?
12 Responses
Avatar universal
My last post was whether or not a fever during ars fluctuates or stays constant. This question I am asking whether HIV has been isolated in vaginal fluids.
Avatar universal
That was in another post that was not answered. It is just that people say you can't get HIV when it comes out of the body because it becomes inactive. Where as the docs here pretty much don't say that. The docs say that there has to be sufficient amount of the virus in the fluid to transmit.
Avatar universal
Did you have an exposure?
Avatar universal
I don't know. But I got all the main symptoms. I came in contact with vaginal fluid and the girl rubbed it against the inside of my penis tip. The tip of the penis was very sensitive and irritated.   I did not have vaginal sex or anal sex. The symptoms, were fever, slight body aches, nodes pulsating, some nodes on neck, and loss of appetite, slight sweating at night.
Avatar universal
My symptoms with nodes started 2weeks post. They have subsided. But I think I feel one under my jaw line.
Avatar universal
You never had a risk of contracting HIV.
Avatar universal
Well I read other posts here including   Nursegirls post and guidelines. According to those I should not have a risk. Could the fact that she   Rubbed it against the inside  in its weak condition of my penis be deemed   "gotten inside me " like when people have vaginal sex? I am also uncircumsized and my penis had was rubbed hard and irritated and my penis foreskin was eventually rolled over head with fluids inside. The reason why ask is because these girl I suspect uses drugs and sells her body on weekends. If she fingered herself deep inside could she have put cervix fluids on me? And based on above events exposed me? Last question. Cause those symptoms seem like ars.
Avatar universal
You just said you didn't have penetrative sex. Which is it? Did you or did you not have unprotected penetrative sex?
Avatar universal
"Could the fact that she   Rubbed it against the inside  in its weak condition of my penis be deemed   "gotten inside me " like when people have vaginal sex? I am also uncircumsized and my penis had was rubbed hard and irritated and my penis foreskin was eventually rolled over head with fluids inside. " when I said that was to illustrate that the fluids were rubbed inside my tip. I DID NOT HAVE ANY VAGINAL OR ANAL SEX WITH HER. I AM ABSOLUTELY SURE ABOUT THAT. But that is how guys having sex with girls get HIV when it goes inside them. That is what I feel happens when she rubbed her fluids inside me when she was rubbing me. Hand fingers only. Plus if she was fingering herself could she touch her cervix fluids and rub that in me in my penis weak condition?
Avatar universal

You had no risk of contracting HIV.
Avatar universal
Ok. So the fact that I had symptoms similar to ars is IRRELEVENT. THE fact MY PENIS tip ( inside was irritated) is irrelevant. The fact that my penis head was rubbed hard and irrirritatedis irrelevant. The fact that my foreskin covered my head afterwards is irrelevant. The fact that she had little or a lot of fluids in fingers is irrelevant. Because I had no risk?
Avatar universal
THE FACT IS.. YOU NEVER HAD A RISK PERIOD.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.