Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.8k Members
Had unprotected oral & vaginal sex december 10'.

Symptoms contained Rash on my inner thigh, painful urination, red mark(red mark) on penile head, testicular pain, pain in the arms and legs, tingling sensations in hands and feet & heavy irritated eyes & low back pain.

Tested negative 3 weeks after exposure for normal STD's & then tested negative for HIV 79 days after experience With a WBC of 5.4, Moved on thinking I possibly had HIV but not really.

Unprotected Oral, fingering(i chew my finger nails) and PROTECTED vaginal intercourse with a black female from the Bay area on August 14 2011'

At 2weeks exposure had burning sensations on my sides. At 6 1/2 weeks post exposure had white patchs in back of my mouth, patch on my tongue (which looks like geographic tongue),red mark tripled in size and then disappeared and then reappeared even larger, stress level went through the roof assumed I had HIV for sure now, then started having pain in the back of my throat (no swelling of nodes & i dont have tonsils), pain in my under arms diarrhea for about 4 weeks, headaches that started at 10 weeks, abdominal pain, nausea and zero appetite. Not sick what so ever though, just a sort of depression that causes medical attention, no rash, no cough, no vomiting no sore throat, no rash no swollen nodes i dont think.

Had a negative antibody test 61 days post exposure negative and WBC of 7.0 through docters office (dont know the test type). Docter said that its possible to get HIV from oral sex but didnt wanna do another HIV test, gave anxiety meds and thinks im crazy and sent me on my way

Now 10 months after last exposure i think about HIV from wake to sleep every single day. Still have red mark on penis head, still have testi pain,  lymph nodes in my jaw line i examine daily seem to change in size daily sometimes resulting in discomfort, white patches still present in my mouth, geographic tongue comes and goes every month or so, pain in my under arms comes and go weekly, pain in my neck comes and goes weekly, i have a stiff neck almost everyday, headaches come and go weekly, started having tiny red marks appear and go away frquently all over body from feet to arms & just had a black scab pop up on my side that can be scratched off and reappears as it did previously and a burning sensation that moves through out the body weekly.

I dont know what to do. Too fearful of getting another test. 2 months test conclusive? Is hiv from fingering or fellatio possible? Any advice or thoughts would be great.
24 Responses
Avatar universal
if you had an antibody test three months post last exposure you are concluvisly hiv negative. a negative test ALWAYS trumps any symptoms. Anxiety alone can cause all the symptoms your having.
1951630 tn?1340248627
& the girl from August 11' that I am concerned about I have riddled with questions thousands of time about having HIV & she claims to be negative and recently tested negative days after we had engagged in sexual activity but she only claimed that after I told her I had tested negative at 2 months.
1951630 tn?1340248627
Does it seem that these symptoms can be from HIV?
Avatar universal
no. Symptoms are non specific. There are litterally thousands of viruses other than hiv that can cause the same symptoms. Thats why a negative test result outside of the three month window period ALWAYS over rules symptoms.

1951630 tn?1340248627
So whats the reliability of a 8.5 week antibody test after unprotected oral and fingering exposure?

Almost all sites, even the CDC, claim most develop antibodies from 2-8 weeks. I test 5 days after 8 weeks and was negative... Any change in suggestions?
186166 tn?1385262982
YOU HAD NO RISK.
Avatar universal
your test is HIGHLY unlikely to change at this point. you never needed a test to begin with, but if you need to have the final three month test to finally get over this, then do so, but you can expect a negative
Avatar universal
As Lizzie correctly advised you, you never had an exposure and didn't need testing.
1951630 tn?1340248627
So the docters advice of no need for further testing after 61 days of the possible exposure was correct with the symptoms present like i described?
Avatar universal
Because you never had an exposure not that your test was conclusive.
1951630 tn?1340248627
In reference to the symptoms, is it normal for ARS type symptoms such as diarrhea to start at about 6 or 7 weeks? or would that be longer then the normal symptom window?
Avatar universal
There is nothing more to discuss, you never had an exposure and you aren't having ARS symptoms.
1951630 tn?1340248627
Did the situation in december 10' I described seem to be what could be an untreated STD? that could possibly be causing these symptoms? I been its hard to have your mind think about painful urination and testicular pain or stress and anxiety that powerful?
1951630 tn?1340248627

Did the situation in december 10' I described seem to be what could be an untreated STD? that could possibly be causing these symptoms? I its hard to believe your mind can make up painful urination and testicular pain or is stress and anxiety that powerful?
.
Avatar universal
You need to post your STD questions in the STD Forum.
1951630 tn?1340248627
So I just wasted the last 18 months of my life worrying over nothing because of something unrelated to HIV?
Avatar universal
Yes if that is what you have done.
Avatar universal
Your symptoms were anxiety. I've been through it too.
1951630 tn?1340248627
The change in WBC count isnt a concern?
186166 tn?1385262982
not hiv related
1951630 tn?1340248627
The blood work was done a week after the hiv test so at 9.5 weeks, at that point would an increase in WBC count be normal or would the count be down from initial infection?
186166 tn?1385262982
are you having trouble understanding that you had NO risk?????????

all of your questions are irrelevant.
1951630 tn?1340248627
If you are saying that I wasnt at risk that great news but how is it that almost everyone considers Insertive fllatio and fingering (again i bite my finger nails and cuticles) a risk and youre saying that it isnt one? Just looking for answers is all
480448 tn?1426952138
Like we tell everyone...you will always differing advice when it comes to orals sex, testing windows, etc.  We give the advice we do based on scientific studies and research.  Most of the regulars who answer questions here have extensive experience in dealing with HIV.

You certainly do not have to accept our advice, that's your choice.  We've given your our assessment, you're free to use the info as you please.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.