Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HIV ELISA TEST 22 DAYS, 29 DAYS. HIV DUO AB/AG TEST 39 DAYS NEGATIVE

I had an oral exposure, where I performed oral sex to a female Thai spa worker in India for few seconds with minor gum infection without any cut or bleeding 54 days before. I have no Seroconversion symptoms yet. I was tested with ELISA antibodies negative at 22 days, repeated ELISA Antibodies negative at 29 days and for further anxiety I repeated 39 days HIV DUO antigen and antibody CMIA test which was also negative.  Do I need to repeat any test ? Am I out of danger totally and confirmed negative?
3 Responses
366749 tn?1544695265
COMMUNITY LEADER
Trust your 29 days Duo test, it is conclusive
2 Comments
39 days Duo*
Thank You Sir. Duo even after 28 days is equally conclusive?
20620809 tn?1504362969
The type of test you took is conclusive at 28 days and beyond so as Diver58 said, your 39 day test was conclusive so should be trusted.

Beyond that even, you never had a risk for HIV in the first place.  Giving oral sex to someone is not a method in which people get HIV.  Saliva has enzymes in it that breaks down the virus and air also inactivates it.  The only risks for adults is unprotected, penetrating vaginal or anal intercourse or sharing of IV drug needles.

So, you have no worries about HIV from your exposure.
1 Comments
Thank You, such responses are really relaxing me. But I had a minor gum infection when I performed oral sex. That made me so paranoid. Duo after 28 days like mine was at 39 days is also equally conclusive.
188761 tn?1584567620
COMMUNITY LEADER
You did not have a risk,  you did not need to test.  It does not matter even if you had bad oral condition,  saliva has proteins that inhibits the virus.  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.