Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.4k Members
Avatar universal

HIV? From giving oral, signs within 5 days

I gave an African American bisexual male a BJ on Wednesday evening. By Sunday evening I had a sore throat, was feeling feverish and fatigued. Monday I started having night sweats It is now 9 days and no fever but have head pressure around neck and behind ears. No lymph nodes are swollen, sore throat is gone but still have some dizziness. Would I see symptoms that quick?
3 Responses
Avatar universal
No you do not see them that quick and you had no risk
Avatar universal
Thanks vance couple more questions.
Would the ars symptoms show all at once or gradually?
Ie.Sore throat,fatigue, and sweats, then a few days later sore throat goes away and throat feels swollen while urinating excessively, multicolored stool.

What if semen was in my mouth and tooth infection? Still no Risk?
Avatar universal
Nothing you mention should be a cause for concern.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.